BLCV iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF

Expense Ratio
0.45%
Dividend
1.27%
Previous close
$42.30
Est. 12 months change
+17.69%
Projected Price
$49.78

Profitability Metrics

Return on Equity (ROE)
32.28%
Return on Assets (ROA)
8.11%
Return on Invested Capital (ROIC)
18.47%
Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC)
7.73%
ROIC - WACC
10.74%
Updated : 2026-10-09 21:38 ET

Valuation Metrics

P/E Ratio
21.04
Forward P/E
16.85
PEG Ratio
4.04
Debt Current Ratio
1.21

Growth & Cash Flow

Gross Margin
50.52%
Operating Margin
23.81%
FCF Margin
18.03%
TTM Revenue Growth
18.11%
Projected 12M EPS Growth
24.86%
The above metrics represent weighted averages, calculated using each stock's individual value weighted by its proportion of ETF holdings.

Top 10 Holdings

Stock TickerWeight
MSFT9.13%
AMZN8.02%
AAPL5.97%
CVX3.84%
SCHW2.97%
WFC2.62%
MRK2.61%
META2.52%
BTI2.42%
KDP2.41%

ETF Analysis

Fund Overview

iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) currently reports 53 stock positions (subject to change), placing it in the diversified without being diffuse range by holdings breadth. The top line-up is MSFT (9.13%), AMZN (8.02%), AAPL (5.97%), with MSFT as the largest single weight at 9.13%. Together, the top three holdings account for 23.12%, which suggests a more balanced distribution of weight across the portfolio, reducing single-name sensitivity at the top. Taken together, the portfolio's structure reflects a deliberate trade-off between conviction at the top and risk spreading across the broader holding set.

Profitability & Capital Efficiency

On a capital return basis, ROIC is 18.47%, WACC is 7.73%, and the economic spread is 10.74%. On balance, ROIC clears WACC by a meaningful margin, suggesting the portfolio's holdings are creating rather than consuming intrinsic value. Supporting metrics show ROE at 32.28% and ROA at 8.11%, a combination that helps frame whether profitability strength is broad enough to hold through different market conditions. Taken together, the return profile suggests a portfolio with credible compounding capacity if current operating execution persists.

Valuation

On valuation, the portfolio registers trailing P/E of 21.04, forward P/E of 16.85, PEG of 4.04. The minimal trailing-to-forward compression implies limited earnings growth expectations are embedded in current prices. The PEG ratio is elevated relative to historical norms, implying the market is paying a meaningful premium for the earnings trajectory embedded in analyst estimates. A current ratio of 1.21 signals that short-term coverage is tighter than typical across the holding set. Taken together, the multiple and liquidity picture suggests a portfolio that is priced for a constructive outcome — but where execution against earnings estimates will be the key determinant of whether that price is justified.

Margins & Cash Generation

Stripping to unit economics, gross margin sits at 50.52%, operating margin at 23.81%, and free cash flow margin at 18.03%. Gross margins are healthy, suggesting solid pricing power across the underlying holdings. The operating margin reading is constructive, suggesting management teams are managing overhead costs effectively. At this FCF margin level, the underlying holdings demonstrate good cash generation relative to the revenue base. Together, these margin readings describe a portfolio of businesses that protect profitability at every layer of the income statement.

Growth & Forward Outlook

Revenue trends and analyst expectations together suggest: TTM revenue growth of 18.11% indicating steady top-line growth at the portfolio level, while the estimated 12-month price change of 17.87%, where consensus targets suggest reasonable upside rather than a step-change rerating. At 24.9%, the projected 12-month EPS growth rate is strong enough to be a primary driver of the forward investment case rather than a peripheral supporting detail. There is always distance between what is reported and what is priced; the question of whether that distance is closing or widening is what makes the setup interesting. In either direction, the fundamental driver of returns will be whether the underlying businesses can sustain the trajectory that is already being priced. The estimated 12-month price change is a weighted composite of analyst price target estimates adjusted by each holding's ETF weight, sourced from publicly available data, and should not be interpreted as a reliable prediction of future performance.

Conclusion

Buy

Overall, the fundamentals support a constructive stance — execution remains the key driver of whether the forward case is fully validated.

This assessment reflects quantitative metrics only and does not constitute financial advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Past performance is not indicative of future results.